Organization

Officers, concil members, and committees

Officers

  • Yoshinori Marunaka , President
  • Yoshihiro Ishikawa , Vice president (Treasurer)
  • Yoichi Ueta , Vice president (Information and Public Relations)
  • Satomi Adachi-Akahane , Vice president (Science and Research)
  • Noriyuki Koibuchi , Vice president (Education)
  • Yoshihiro Kubo , Vice president (International Relations and Meetings)
  • Masaru Watanabe , Vice president (General Affairs)
  • Fusao Kato , Auditor
  • Masato Konishi , Auditor
  • Hideki Matsui , Auditor

Council members

Term 2014-2018

  • Makoto Funahashi (Hokkaido District)
  • Satoshi Fujii (Tohoku District)
  • Toshiya Funabashi (Kanto District)
  • Katsuei Shibuki (Kanto District)
  • Michisuke Yuzaki (Tokyo District)
  • Susumu Minamisawa (Tokyo District)
  • Shigetoshi Oiki (Chubu District)
  • Keiji Imoto (Chubu District)
  • Hiroshi Kuba (Chubu District)
  • Masanobu Maeda (Kinki District)
  • Harunori Ohmori (Kinki District)
  • Masaaki Tokuda (Chugoku/Shikoku District)
  • Ryuji Inoue (Kyushu District)
  • Naomasa Makita (Kyushu District)
  • Yo Sinoda(special appointment)
  • Sonoko Ogawa (special appointment)
  • Mariko Miyata (special appointment)

Term 2016-2020

  • Makoto Kashiwayanagi (Hokkaido District)
  • Hiromu Yawo (Tohoku District)
  • Tatsushi Onaka (Kanto District)
  • Mieko Kurosawa (Kanto District)
  • Shu-Ichi Watanabe (Kanto District)
  • Masanobu Kano (Tokyo District)
  • Masato Shibuya (Tokyo District)
  • Yukiko Hayashi (Tokyo District)
  • Akira Nakashima (Chubu District)
  • Atsuo Fukuda (Chubu District)
  • Yasushi Okamura (Kinki District)
  • Isa Tadashi (Kinki District)
  • Sei Kobayashi (Chugoku/Shikoku District)
  • Junya Tanaka (Chugoku/Shikoku District)
  • Katsushige Ono (Kyushu District)
  • Yasushi Okamura (International Conference)
  • Makoto Tominaga (International Conference)
  • Junichi Nabekura (International Conference)

Committees

  • Editorial Board of the Journal of Physiological Sciences (Yoshihiro Ishikawa)
  • Publications and Public Relations (Yoichi Ueta)
  • Membership (Katsushige Ono)
  • Election Management (Yukiko Hayashi)
  • Education (Noriyuki Koibuchi)
  • Physiology Educator Certification (Akira Nakashima)
  • Science and Research (Satomi Adachi-Akahane)
  • Cooperation with Other Societies (Mieko Kurosawa)
  • Research Ethics (Shigeru Kitazawa)
  • Conflict of Interest (Sonoko Ogawa)
  • International Relations (Yoshihiro Kubo)
  • FAOPS 2019 Organization (Junichi Nabekura)
  • Meetings (Makoto Tominaga)
  • Long-Range Planning (Noriko Takuwa)
  • Promotion of Gender Equality (Yasuhiko Saito)
  • Donations allocation (Hiromu Yawo)
  • Awards (Hideki Matsui)
  • Irisawa Memorial Awards selection committee (Tohse Noritsugu)
  • Irisawa Memorial Awards (Yoshihiro Kubo)
  • Women in Physiology of Japan (Rie Fujiyama)
  • Young Physiologists (Masakazu Ide)
  • Promotion of Physiome and Systems Biology (Yoshihisa Kurachi)